Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

We respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and all related codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Privacy Commissioner. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated.

cherrypicks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page in the Application and the Website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you are under the age of 13 you must consult your parent or guardian before accepting this PPS.

“Personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, contact details, your marital status) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

1. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We limit the access, collection and use of data to the specific information listed below that we need to operate our business, provide our services to you and offer various opportunities and information which may be of interest to you.

(a) Contact Details
When you use the Application to open an user account, update your profile, submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the Services provided via the Application / Website, you may have to provide us your data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address and Facebook ID. We use this information to verify identity, record, communicate with you about news, notices and other communications of Services, implement your instruction, process your application, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and provide efficient and responsive services.

(b) Location
The Application may have a location and presence detection service which will enable you to receive notifications and offers from your selection of stores and entities upon your arrival at the spots. If you activate this service, we will access the location, Bluetooth and microphone of your mobile device. We need to use this information in order to provide the location and presence detection service to you.

(c) Social networking sites connection
Certain features of the Application may be able to connect to third party social networking sites (such as Facebook) (“Social Networking Sites”). If you choose to access Social Networking Sites through the Application, may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile that is released by the Social Networking Sites. This information may include, but is not limited to, your basic information. cherrypicks collects your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the connection to the Social Networking Sites.

(d) Device information
cherrypicks uses a reputable third party analytics provider to collect aggregated information about your mobile device, including but not limited to device type/manufacturer, operating system type and version. This data is collected in the aggregate, but may include or be associated with data that you have voluntarily submitted.

2. Disclosure

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

  • tell you (by way of this Privacy Policy Statement or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
  • where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to the use of your personal data in direct marketing; and,
  • tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer / assign such data to the following parties:

  • if cherrypicks decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to cherrypicks’ rights in respect of your personal data;
  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, redemption management and other services to cherrypicks and/or the Services; and,
  • any person to whom cherrypicks is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on cherrypicks or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regularly or other authorities with which cherrypicks is expected to comply.

3. Security

Except as mentioned in clause 2 on “Disclosure” above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of cherrypicks or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

5. Your Right to Access and Correction

You may at any time request access to and to correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address below, marking your communication “Confidential”. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

6. Personal Data Privacy Officer

The person to whom: (1) requests (i) for access to data or correction of data, (ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and (iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follow:

Personal Data Privacy Officer
(Marked “Confidential”)
Address: 17-19/F, Knutsford 10, 10 Knutsford Terrace, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

7. Retention of Data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal data which are no longer required will be destroyed.

March 15, 2016

Secured By miniOrange